Privacy statement

With this privacy statement declaration, the BBRZ GROUP provides information about its data protection guidelines and the handling of personal data and thus fulfills its duty to provide information.

Protecting your private and personal sphere is very important to the BBRZ GROUP. The processing of personal data that is transmitted when you visit this website is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act.

Our website is structured in such a way that no personal data is transmitted to us when you visit the homepage, unless you send us an inquiry using the contact form provided or use one of our online services and fill in a registration form.

The BBRZ GROUP guarantees that no personal data shall be passed on to third parties, whether freely for payment. Personal data that has been submitted to us only remains stored for the amount of time required to complete the intended service or transaction, or as stipulated by law.

The data protection provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of May 25, 2018 and other national regulations, such as those of the Data Protection or Telecommunications Act (TKG), are complied with. We process your data exclusively on the basis of these legal provisions.   

Cookies

We use various cookies to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your device. So-called session cookies are deleted when you close your browser, other cookies remain on your device and enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit (so-called persistent cookies). The following data is usually collected: browser data, location data and IP address. Persistent cookies are deleted after varying time periods.

Insofar as personal data is processed by individual cookies used by us, the processing takes place in accordance with Art 6 Para. 1 lit f GDPR in order to protect our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website. Any subsequent processing of personal data, if necessary, is carried out with your express consent.

The following cookies can be utilised:

  • technically necessary cookies,
  • functional cookies or
  • marketing cookies.

All cookies can be called up and individually set in the cookie preferences, which are listed on our homepage via our cookie banners.

Technically necessary cookies: These save e.g. Login information or enable a secure login. These cookies are deleted after the end of the respective browser session. From a legal point of view, no consent on your part is required for the use of these cookies and they cannot be deactivated in the cookie preferences. You can only deactivate the setting of these cookies directly via your browser settings. Visiting the website may no longer be possible, however.

Functional cookies: These improve the functionality of the websites accessed, e.g. the media player remembers the volume you have set, the selected subtitles or the video quality. The next time you visit the website, your preset functions will be automatically accessed. We point out these cookies – they are activated and you can deactivate them at any time. The functionality of the website is limited by deactivation; settings you have already made must be repeated each time you visit the website.

Marketing cookies: In order to gain useful insights into how our website is used, we use marketing cookies, i.e. web analytics tools, These count visitors and give us information about general user behavior, e.g. how long users usually stay on the respective website or how many subpages are accessed on average. We use such cookies on our website only for statistical purposes – at no time do we play advertisements. Such cookies are only set with your express consent. When you reject marketing cookies, there is no restriction on your visit to the website.

Provided that we have received your express consent, we set the following marketing cookies:

Google Analytics: The following data is processed with consent: IP address, origin (country, state, city), language, operating system, device (PC, tablet, smartphone), browser, visitor source (e.g. search engine, website used, social networks) , surfing behavior (e.g. pages visited, length of stay, click paths, bounce rates), page views, average length of stay, date of last session, device used, time. All data listed here is provided to Google Inc.

The purpose of the information transfer is to analyze the activities of the users on our website and to create a profile. The legal basis for the transfer is Privacy Shield. You can find more information on Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

YouTube: Our website contains videos that are integrated via YouTube. Youtube, part of Google Inc., is based in San Bruno/California, USA. When you open a video on our website, it opens an iFrame overlay and your browser establishes a direct connection to the Google/Youtube servers. We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data that YouTube collects with the help of this iFrame and can only provide information based on our knowledge: By watching a YouTube video, your visit to our website will be linked to your YouTube account. The information that you have viewed the respective video and possibly used YouTube functions will be made known to other users.

Further information on the collection and use of your data by YouTube can be found in the information on data protection there at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

The legal basis for the processing of data for these marketing cookies is your express consent in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR. The web analysis serves the purpose of analyzing the behavior of our users in order to optimize our websites for them. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected or you revoke your consent by deleting the cookie.

You are clearly informed about consent requirements on the website by means of a cookie banner and further explanations in the cookie preferences.

You can adjust the settings in your browser to be informed about the placement of cookies, which allows you to choose whether to accept or reject them. Each browser differs in the way cookie settings are managed.

Here is the procedure for each browser:

Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Safari: Mobile Version https://support.apple.com/de-li/HT201265 - Mac Version https://support.apple.com/de-li/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

Other Personal Data

Apart from the above described, no personal data is collected by our website and no personal user profiles are created.

Data Security and Web Servers

Our web servers are hosted by a domestic external service provider. This provider is ISO 27001 certified and thus offers an exceptionally high level of security and data integrity. 

Exclusion of Liability for Links

We carefully inspect all links presented on our website. We do not, however, accept any responsibility or liability for the content of linked pages or sites.

Information according to Art. 13, 14 GDPR

In order to process orders, it is necessary that we process the personal data of our business partners. The protection of personal data is very important to us. We are obliged to do so in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act. We take this assignment seriously and we therefore expect the same from our business partners. Read the details here (only available in German).

Right of Access

For information pursuant to Article 15 of the GDPR please use this online form (only available in German).
You can also download a PDF version of the form (only available in German) and send it to us by post.

Legal Information

Queries relating to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) can be addressed to: datenschutz(at)bbrz-gruppe.at.